Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Downloads) |
m (one IGMD folder was missing its ending "/") |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''IGMD''' is a subfolder of | '''IGMD''' is a subfolder of GameDataFolder, where the level logic is defined, chapter by chapter. If the contents of this folder are missing or corrupt, nothing interesting will ever happen :-) | ||
If | If you think your folder has been corrupted, download a .zip file of the unmodified files for your platform: [http://geyser.oni2.net/OSL/IGMD/IGMD_PC.zip Windows], [http://geyser.oni2.net/OSL/IGMD/IGMD_Mac.zip Mac]. | ||
'''Notes on this folder''' | |||
*The scripts in the subfolders of IGMD are plain-text files with the .bsl extension, written in BFW Scripting Language. See [[BSL]] for more information. | |||
*The level folder names are case-insensitive for Oni, so you can rename "EnvWarehouse" to "eNvwArEhOuSe" and you'll still be able to play Chapter 1. | |||
*The Mac and Windows scripts are almost identical, but there are minor differences in '''tctf_ii_cutscene.bsl''' and '''tctf2.bsl''' for the boss battle of Chapter 13, depicted [[PC_vs_Mac#Level_logic|HERE]]. | |||
===[[ | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto;" | ||
!Legend | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] = needed to run Oni; [[Image:Aqua Dot-Blue.png]] = unneeded files</center> | |||
|} | |||
===[[IGMD/Airport|Airport]] | {|style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto;" | ||
| | |||
{|{{table}} | |||
{{th}} | |||
! | |||
!Folder | |||
![[Chapters|Chapter]] | |||
!Location (as in Load Game dialog) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Blue.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/global|global/]]''' | |||
|colspan=2|Loads for all levels | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/EnvWarehouse|EnvWarehouse/]]''' | |||
|Two Chapters which share the same level data:<br>{{C|0|0: COMBAT TRAINING}}<br>{{C|1|1: TRIAL RUN}} | |||
|valign=bottom|TCTF Training<br>Syndicate Warehouse | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/manplant|manplant/]]''' | |||
|{{C|2|2: ENGINES OF EVIL}} | |||
|Manufacturing Plant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/lab|lab/]]''' | |||
|{{C|3|3: PUZZLE PIECES}} | |||
|Bio-Research Lab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/Airport|Airport/]]''' | |||
|{{C|4|4: TIGER BY THE TAIL}} | |||
|Airport Assault | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/Airport_III|Airport_III/]]''' | |||
|{{C|5|5: HOT PURSUIT}} | |||
|Airport Cargo Hangars | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/tctf|tctf/]]''' | |||
|{{C|6|6: COUNTERATTACK}} | |||
|TCTF Regional HQ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/power|power/]]''' | |||
|{{C|7|7: A FRIEND IN NEED}} | |||
|Atmospheric Conversion Center (exterior) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/power_II|power_II/]]''' | |||
|{{C|8|8: AN INNOCENT LIFE}} | |||
|Atmospheric Conversion Center (interior) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/state|state/]]''' | |||
|{{C|9|9: TRUTH AND CONSEQUENCES}} | |||
|Regional State Building | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/roof|roof/]]''' | |||
|{{C|10|10: CAT AND MOUSE}} | |||
|Rooftops | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/dream_lab|dream_lab/]]''' | |||
|{{C|11|11: DREAM DIVER}} | |||
|Doctor Hasegawa's Lab | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/neuro|neuro/]]''' | |||
|{{C|12|12: SINS OF THE FATHER}} | |||
|TCTF Science Prison | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/tctf_ii|tctf_ii/]]''' | |||
|{{C|13|13: PHOENIX RISING}} | |||
|TCTF Regional HQ (redux) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Aqua Dot-Red.png]] | |||
|'''[[Oni (folder)/GameDataFolder/IGMD/compound|compound/]]''' | |||
|{{C|14|14: DAWN OF THE CHRYSALIS}} | |||
|Syndicate Mountain Compound | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Game directory map]] | |||
Revision as of 00:02, 5 December 2015
IGMD is a subfolder of GameDataFolder, where the level logic is defined, chapter by chapter. If the contents of this folder are missing or corrupt, nothing interesting will ever happen :-)
If you think your folder has been corrupted, download a .zip file of the unmodified files for your platform: Windows, Mac.
Notes on this folder
- The scripts in the subfolders of IGMD are plain-text files with the .bsl extension, written in BFW Scripting Language. See BSL for more information.
- The level folder names are case-insensitive for Oni, so you can rename "EnvWarehouse" to "eNvwArEhOuSe" and you'll still be able to play Chapter 1.
- The Mac and Windows scripts are almost identical, but there are minor differences in tctf_ii_cutscene.bsl and tctf2.bsl for the boss battle of Chapter 13, depicted HERE.
Legend |
---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||