Oni-likes and engine ports: Difference between revisions

expanded Zeno Clash entry to cover all three games
(added Alias and Buffy)
(expanded Zeno Clash entry to cover all three games)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
After playing and replaying [[Oni]], fans often ask what other games are like Oni. The article below lists games with high similarity to Oni (although none totally match it), games with some similarity, games inspired/influenced by Oni, and finally documents past attempts to recreate Oni in several different game engines.
After playing and replaying [[Oni]], fans often ask what other games are like Oni. Although none are a total match for Oni's gameplay, this article lists:
* games with high similarity to Oni,
* games with some similarity, and
* games inspired/influenced by Oni.
 
At the end, we document past attempts by fans to recreate Oni in several different game engines.


==Oni-like games==
==Oni-like games==
Line 57: Line 62:
|2005
|2005
|PS4, XB1
|PS4, XB1
|Yes
|Yes<ref>The Special Edition adds two playable female characters, Lady and Trish.</ref>
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
Line 170: Line 175:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|No<ref>The only projectile weapon is a crossbow which sees limited use. The focus of combat is definitely on melee.</ref>
|No<ref name="guns">Guns or other ranged weapons are used in a limited way but the focus is on melee.</ref>
|-
|[[wp:Control (video game)|Control]]
|2019
|PS4–5, XB1–XSS/X, Switch, Mac, Win
|Yes
|No
|No
|Yes
|No
|Yes
|-
|-
|[[wp:EOE: Eve of Extinction|EOE: Eve of Extinction]]
|[[wp:EOE: Eve of Extinction|EOE: Eve of Extinction]]
Line 250: Line 245:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|No<ref name="guns">Guns are used in a limited way but the focus is on melee.</ref>
|No<ref name="guns" />
|-
|-
|[[wp:Mirror's Edge|Mirror's Edge]]
|[[wp:Mirror's Edge|Mirror's Edge]]
Line 259: Line 254:
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|-
Line 269: Line 264:
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|-
Line 320: Line 315:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes<ref name="contextual" />
|Yes<ref name="contextual" />
|No<ref name="guns" />
|-
|[[wp:Tekken 4|Tekken 4]]
|2002
|PS2
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes<ref name="tekken">Although Tekken games are 2D fighters and would not normally be listed here, these specific titles have a mode called Tekken Force (Tekken 4), Devil Within (Tekken 5) or Campaign Mode (Tekken 6) where combat takes place in a free-roaming 3D environment. These are all broadly referred to as Tekken Force mode. Tekken Force mode debuted in Tekken 3 but in that game it was presented as a sidescrolling beat-'em-up rather than true 3D free-roam. Tekken 8 only has a brief free-roam mode in the campaign's Chapter 10.</ref>
|Yes
|No
|-
|[[wp:Tekken 5|Tekken 5]]
|2005
|PS2
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes<ref name="tekken" />
|Yes
|No
|No
|-
|[[wp:Tekken 6|Tekken 6]]
|2009
|PS3, X360
|Yes<ref name="gender" />
|No
|Yes
|Yes<ref name="tekken" />
|Yes
|No<ref name="guns" />
|-
|-
|[[wp:Wet (video game)|Wet]]
|[[wp:Wet (video game)|Wet]]
Line 382: Line 407:
|No
|No
|-
|-
|[[wp:Zeno Clash|Zeno Clash]]
|[[wp:Zeno Clash|Zeno Clash]] 1–3<ref>The third title is called Clash: Artifacts of Chaos.</ref>
|2009
|2009–2023
|X360, Win
|X360–XSS/X, Win, PS3–4
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No<ref>Features the only first-person melee combat in the list.</ref>
|Yes<ref>Each title has a different mix of third-person and first-person combat, with the titles becoming more heavily third-person over the course of the series.</ref>
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
!Name
!Year
!Platform
!Female hero
!Cyberpunk<br>(-ish)
!Anime-style
!Third-person
!Deep melee
!Gunplay
|}
|}