Oni-likes and engine ports: Difference between revisions

expanded Zeno Clash entry to cover all three games
(added Tekken 4, 5 and 6; duplicated header row at bottom of the Oni-comp table because it's gotten so long)
(expanded Zeno Clash entry to cover all three games)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
After playing and replaying [[Oni]], fans often ask what other games are like Oni. The article below lists games with high similarity to Oni (although none totally match it), games with some similarity, games inspired/influenced by Oni, and finally documents past attempts to recreate Oni in several different game engines.
After playing and replaying [[Oni]], fans often ask what other games are like Oni. Although none are a total match for Oni's gameplay, this article lists:
* games with high similarity to Oni,
* games with some similarity, and
* games inspired/influenced by Oni.
 
At the end, we document past attempts by fans to recreate Oni in several different game engines.


==Oni-like games==
==Oni-like games==
Line 170: Line 175:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|No<ref>The only projectile weapon is a crossbow which sees limited use. The focus of combat is definitely on melee.</ref>
|No<ref name="guns">Guns or other ranged weapons are used in a limited way but the focus is on melee.</ref>
|-
|[[wp:Control (video game)|Control]]
|2019
|PS4–5, XB1–XSS/X, Switch, Mac, Win
|Yes
|No
|No
|Yes
|No
|Yes
|-
|-
|[[wp:EOE: Eve of Extinction|EOE: Eve of Extinction]]
|[[wp:EOE: Eve of Extinction|EOE: Eve of Extinction]]
Line 250: Line 245:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|No<ref name="guns">Guns are used in a limited way but the focus is on melee.</ref>
|No<ref name="guns" />
|-
|-
|[[wp:Mirror's Edge|Mirror's Edge]]
|[[wp:Mirror's Edge|Mirror's Edge]]
Line 259: Line 254:
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|-
Line 269: Line 264:
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|-
Line 320: Line 315:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes<ref name="contextual" />
|Yes<ref name="contextual" />
|No
|No<ref name="guns" />
|-
|-
|[[wp:Tekken 4|Tekken 4]]
|[[wp:Tekken 4|Tekken 4]]
Line 350: Line 345:
|Yes<ref name="tekken" />
|Yes<ref name="tekken" />
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|No<ref name="guns" />
|-
|-
|[[wp:Wet (video game)|Wet]]
|[[wp:Wet (video game)|Wet]]
Line 412: Line 407:
|No
|No
|-
|-
|[[wp:Zeno Clash|Zeno Clash]]
|[[wp:Zeno Clash|Zeno Clash]] 1–3<ref>The third title is called Clash: Artifacts of Chaos.</ref>
|2009
|2009–2023
|X360, Win
|X360–XSS/X, Win, PS3–4
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No
|No<ref>Features the only first-person melee combat in the list.</ref>
|Yes<ref>Each title has a different mix of third-person and first-person combat, with the titles becoming more heavily third-person over the course of the series.</ref>
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes