Jump to content

Anniversary Edition: Difference between revisions

what the heck, let's just link to the direct file downloads to avoid the issue people are having with visiting the Depot
m (adding tip for making sure .NET 3.5 is active, since 4.x doesn't get detected by the AEI)
(what the heck, let's just link to the direct file downloads to avoid the issue people are having with visiting the Depot)
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
|colspan="2" align="center" style="height:40px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1.15em">'''[[/Tools|About the Modding Tools]]'''</div>
|colspan="2" align="center" style="height:40px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1.15em">'''[[/Tools|About the Modding Tools]]'''</div>
|-
|-
|
|colspan="4" align="center" style="height:30px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1.15em">'''Support:'''</div>
|align="left" style="height:30px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1.15em">'''[http://oni.bungie.org/forum/viewforum.php?id=12 Support forum]'''</div>
|-
|align="right" style="height:30px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1.15em">'''[[Modding Oni|Intro to modding]]'''</div>
|colspan="2" align="center" style="height:40px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1.15em">'''#oni-general on [{{Discord}} Discord]'''</div>
|
|colspan="2" align="center" style="height:40px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1.15em">'''[[Introduction to modding]]'''</div>
|-
|-
|
|
|align="center" style="height:30px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1em">'''[[/Credits|Project Credits]]'''</div>
|align="center" style="height:30px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1em">'''[[/Credits|Project credits]]'''</div>
|align="center" style="height:30px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1em">'''[[Anniversary Edition/To-do|To-do list]]'''</div>
|align="center" style="height:30px" valign="top"|<div style="font-size:1em">'''[[Anniversary Edition/To-do|To-do list]]'''</div>
|
|
Line 52: Line 52:


==Requirements==
==Requirements==
Besides a retail installation of Oni, the Anniversary Edition requires Java (but this is bundled with the AE for Windows), as well as .NET in Windows and Mono on the Mac.
Besides a retail installation of Oni, the Anniversary Edition requires Java (but this is bundled with the AE for Windows), as well as .NET Framework in Windows and Mono on the Mac.
*For Mac users: [https://www.mono-project.com/download/ Mono], [https://www.java.com/en/download/ Java]
*For Mac users: [https://www.mono-project.com/download/ Mono], [https://www.java.com/en/download/ Java]
*For Windows users: .NET 3.5
*For Windows users: .NET Framework 3.5
:To install .NET 3.5, type 'features' in the Windows menu, press Enter, and configure the settings like [[:Image:NET selection.png|this]]; you can download 3.5 [https://dotnet.microsoft.com/download/dotnet-framework here] if you don't have it.
:To install .NET Framework 3.5, type 'features' in the Windows menu, choose "Turn Windows features on or off", and configure the settings like [[:Image:NET selection.png|this]]; you can download 3.5 [https://dotnet.microsoft.com/en-us/download/dotnet-framework here] if you don't have it as an option.


==Downloads==
==Downloads==
Here is the Setup app for the latest release, Anniversary Edition Seven:
Here is the Setup app for the latest release, Anniversary Edition Seven.<br>
*[http://mods.oni2.net/node/79 Windows]
'''Technical note''': If your browser refuses to load one of the links below to the Oni Mod Depot, it's because your browser is set to only load HTTPS pages and the Depot currently runs on HTTP. You can turn off the HTTPS-only setting in your browser or try another browser which doesn't enforce that requirement.
*[http://mods.oni2.net/node/75 macOS]
*Windows: [http://mods.oni2.net/system/files/Anniversary-Edition-Setup-v1.4.exe Download Setup.exe] – [http://mods.oni2.net/node/79 Visit Depot page]
*macOS [http://mods.oni2.net/system/files/Anniversary%20Edition%20Setup%20v1.3.0.zip Download Setup.app] – [http://mods.oni2.net/node/75 Visit Depot page]


[[Category:Anniversary Edition]]
[[Category:Anniversary Edition]]